skip to Main Content

Legal

Privacy Policy          Disclaimer          Refund Policy          Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Last Updated May 11, 2018

Privacy Policy

Last Updated May 11, 2018

Your privacy is important to me.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using this Website.

The Website and its Content is owned by Max van Collenburg. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of maxvancollenburg.com.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. I reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy on the Website at any time without notice. Use of any information or contribution that you provide to me, or which is collected by me on or through my Website or its Content is governed by this Privacy Policy. By using my Website or its Content, you consent to this Privacy Policy, whether or not you have read it. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Website or its Content.


Submission, Storage and Sharing of Personal Data

To use my Messenger Bot, this Website or its Content, we may seek personal data including your name, e-mail address, street address, city, state, billing information, or other personally identifying information (“Confidential Information”), or you may offer or provide a comment, photo, image, video or any other submission to us when visiting or interacting with our Website and its Content (“Other Information”). By providing such Confidential Information or Other Information to us, you grant us permission to use and store such information.

Your Confidential Information is stored through by us internally or through a data management system. Your Confidential Information will only be accessed by those who help to obtain, manage or store that Information, or who have a legitimate need to know such Confidential Information.

There may be an occasion where we may ask for demographic information such as gender or age, but if you choose not to provide such data and information, you may still use the Website and its Content, but you may not be able to use those services where demographic information may be required.


Confidentiality

We aim to keep the Confidential Information that you share with us confidential. Please note that we may disclose such Confidential Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that: (1) such action is necessary to protect and defend our rights or property or those of our users or licensees, (2) to act as immediately necessary in order to protect the personal safety or rights of our users or the public, or (3) to investigate or respond to any real or perceived violation of this Privacy Policy or of our Disclaimer, Terms and Conditions, or any other terms of use or agreement with us.


Viewing by Others

Note that whenever you voluntarily make your Confidential Information or Other Information available for viewing by others online through this Website or its Content, it may be seen, collected and used by others, and therefore, we cannot be responsible for any unauthorized or improper use of the Confidential Information or Other Information that you voluntarily share.


Is my data & information secure?

I’m committed to protecting your information. To do so, I employ a variety of security technologies and measures designed to protect information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. The measures I use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information. However, please bear in mind that the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure.


Your data protection rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the following data protection rights:

  • If you wish to access, correct, update, or request deletion of your personal information, you can do so at any time by emailing me here.
  • In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information. Again, you can exercise these rights by emailing me here.
  • You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing emails we send you. To opt-out of other forms of marketing, please contact me by emailing me here.
  • Similarly, if we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time.  Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.


How are “cookies” & other tracking technologies used?

[cookie_declaration]


What is your Anti-Spam Policy?

I have a no spam policy and provide you with the ability to opt-out of my communications by clicking the unsubscribe link at the footer of all e-mails. I have taken the necessary steps to ensure that I am compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by never sending out misleading information. I will not sell, rent or share your email address.


How is children’s privacy handled?

I do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age in compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), and my website and its content is directed to individuals who are at least 13 years old or older.

If you learn that a child has provided me with personal information in violation of this Privacy Policy, you can alert me by sending me an email here.


What about international data transfers?

Max van Collenburg is a global business. I may transfer personal information to countries other than the country in which the data was originally collected. These countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When I transfer your personal information to other countries, I will protect that information as described in this Privacy Policy.


How can I unsubscribe?

A. Email
You may unsubscribe to my e-newsletters or updates at any time through the unsubscribe link at the footer of all e-mail communications.

I manage e-mail lists through a list management system. Unsubscribing from one list managed by me will not necessarily remove you from all publication email lists. If you have questions or are experiencing problems unsubscribing, please contact me here.

B. Messenger Bot
You may unsubscribe to my Messenger Bot at any time by typing “Stop” inside Messenger or by clicking “Unsubscribe” in the persistent menu. You will then be asked for your confirmation to be unsubscribed.

I manage my bot & the list in it through a bot builder system. Unsubscribing will unsubscribe you completely from all further messages & marketing materials. Your data will be anonymized automatically 90 days after unsubscribing.


What about privacy policies of Other Websites?

I have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of any other individual, company or entity whose website or materials may be linked to our Website or its Content, and thus we cannot be held liable for the privacy of the information on their website or that you voluntarily share with their website. Please review their privacy policies for guidelines as to how they respectively store, use and protect the privacy of your Confidential Information and Other Information.


How about changes to this policy?

I may change this privacy policy from time to time at my sole discretion.

Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon posting my updated Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically. Continued use of any of information obtained through or on the website or its content following the posting of changes and/or modifications constitutes acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.


Want to contact me?

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to email me by using my contactform here.